phil_davis

FILM

WE CAN BE HEROES Heroes Productions Claire Downes
THE SWING OF IT Kristina Göncü/Louise Palmqvist Douglas Ray
GOLDEN YEARS MoliFilms Ent John Miller
DOUGH Docler Ent John Goldschmidt
FAST GIRLS Studio Canal Regan Hall
BORROWED TIME Parkville Pictures Jules Bishop
HOT POTATO Wardour Pictures Tim Lewiston
ANOTHER YEAR Focus Features Mike Leigh
BRIGHTON ROCK BBC Films Rowan Joffe
THE BIG I AM TBIA Flix Nic Auerbach
CASSANDRA’S DREAM Wild Bunch Woody Allen
NOTES ON A SCANDAL Fox Searchlight Richard Eyre
VERA DRAKE Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
Winner: British Independent Film Award for Best Actor Award
Nominee: BAFTA Award for Best Actor
CASANOVA Walt Disney Pictures Lasse Hallstrom
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY Potboiler Prod Douglas McGrath
BABY JUICE EXPRESS Enterprise Films Mike Hurst
JACK BROWN & THE CURSE OF THE CROWN Hot Gold Prod Andrew Gillman
TRANCE World Prod Joe Aherne
FACE BBC Films Antonia Bird
PHOTOGRAPHING FAIRIES Starry Night Film Company Nick Willing
CRIMETIME Focus Films George Sluizer
SECRETS & LIES Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
CROSSING THE BORDER BBC Films Richard Spence
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER Hell’s Kitchen Jim Sheridan
BLUE ICE HBO Russell Mulcahy
ALIEN III 20th Century Fox David Fincher
THE HOWLING Allied Vision Neal Sundström
HIGH HOPES Channel Four Films Mike Leigh
THE FIRST KANGAROO Film4 Frank Cvitanovitch
COMRADES Film4 Bill Douglas
DOCTOR AND THE DEVILS 20th Century Fox Freddy Francis
UNDERWORLD Limehouse George Pavlou
THE BOUNTY Bounty Prod Roger Donaldson
THE WALL MGM Alan Parker
OLIVER TWIST Claridge Prod Clive Donner
DEEP WATER Dragonfly Prod Jerry Rothwell
QUADROPHENIA The Who Films Franc Roddam
MISTER QUILP Readers Digest Michael Tuchner
THE CANTERBURY TALES Les Productions Artistes Pier Paolo Pasolini

 

TELEVISION

BROKEN BBC Ashley Pearce
RIVIERA Archery Pictures Philipp Kadelbach
UNDERCOVER Bonafide Films Jim O’Hanlon
BLACK WORK Lipsync Productions Michael Samuels
POLDARK (2 SERIES) Mammoth Screen Ed Bazalgette
MAD DOGS Sony Pictures / Amazon Charles McDougall
NEW TRICKS Wall to Wall Brian Grant
POLDARK Mammoth Screen Ed Bazalgette
DEATH IN PARADISE Red Planet Pictures Richard Signy
WHITECHAPEL Carnival SJ Clarkson
BEING HUMAN Touchpaper Television/BBC Phil John
SILK BBC Peter Hoar
HACKS Hat Trick Guy Jenkin
CASE HISTORIES BBC Marc Jobst
DOUBLE LESSONS Ruby Films George Kay
MERLIN Shine Jeremy Webb
DESPERATE ROMANTICS BBC Paul Gay
A STUDY IN PINK BBC Coky Giedroyc
THE FIXER Kudos Sam Miller
COLLISION ITV Marc Evans
THE CURSE OF STEPTOE BBC Michael Samuels
ASHES TO ASHES Kudos/BBC Catherine Morshead
DR WHO CBC/BBC Colin Teague
SILENT WITNESS A&E Television BBC Diarmuid Lawerence
LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD BBC Charlie Palmer
BIKE SQUAD Hat Trick Guy Jenkin
SECRET LIFE Kudos Rowan Joffe
ALL ABOUT ME Resource Base/BBC Beryl Richards
COLD BLOOD ITV Suri Krishnamma
GENTLY’S LAST CASE Company Pictures Euros Lynn
FIVE DAYS HBO/BBC Otto Bathurst
BEAU BRUMMELL Flashback/BBC Phillipa Lowthorpe
ROSE AND MALONEY (3 SERIES) Company Pictures/ITV Roger Gartland
MISS MARPLE – SLEEPING MURDER Granada Edward Hall
FOOTPRINTS IN THE SNOW Oxford Film & TV Ltd Richard Spence
20,000 STREETS UNDER THE SKY BBC Simon Curtis
BLEAK HOUSE WGBH/BBC Justin Chadwick
LIKE FATHER LIKE SON Ecosse Nick Laughland
WALL OF SILENCE Granada Chris Menaul
READY WHEN YOU ARE MR MCGILL Working Title Paul Seed
WHITE TEETH Company Pictures Julian Jarrold
MURDER IN MIND Paul Knight Prod/ BBC Frank Smith
THE INSIDERS Company Pictures Omar Madha
FIELDS OF GOLD BBC Bill Anderson
NORTH SQUARE Company Pictures Tim Fywell
LOST AND FOUND World Prod Nick Lougland
BIRTH MARRIAGES & DEATHS Tiger Aspect Adrian Shergold
TALES FROM THE CRYPT 20th Century Fox Chris Hart
MOVING STORY Paravision Roger Bamford
INSPECTOR MORSE Carlton John Madden
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: THE GREAT ADVENTURE BBC Luca Morsella
NICE TOWN BBC Pedr James
PARADISE CLUB BBC Renny Rye
RUMPOLE OF THE BAILEY Thames Television/BBC Julian Amies
THE FIRM BBC Alan Clark
TRUCKERS BBC Laurence Moody
DEAD LUCKY BBC Barbara Rennie
ROBIN OF SHERWOOD Goldcrest Films/ITV Robert Young
BERGERAC BBC Alan Grint
PASSMORE BBC Richard Eyre
THE FLIPSIDE OF DOMINIC HYDE BBC Alan Gibson
SEXTON BLAKE & THE DEMON GOD BBC Julian Amyes
THE MAJORS CHARITY BBC Mike Newell
GOTCHA BBC Barry Davis
A PROVINCIAL LADY Yorkshire Television Marc Miller
ORSON WELLES’ GREAT MYSTERIES Anglia Peter Sasdy
THE DEATH OR GLORY BOY Yorkshire Television Marc Miller

 

THEATRE

FIRST LIGHT Chichester Festival Theatre Jonathan Munby
PYGMALION Chichester Festival Theatre Philip Prowse
PHILISTINES National Theatre Howard Davies
TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD Donmar Warehouse John Crowley
THE GAMBLER Hampstead Theatre & West End Peter Brewis
RESTORATION Royal Court Theatre Edward Bond
Nominee for Most Promising Newcomer
NAKED ROBOTS RSC/Donmar Warehouse John Caird
NOT QUITE JERUSALEM Royal Court Theatre Les Waters
SUBMARINERS Royal Court Theatre Antonia Bird
BURIED CHILD Hampstead Theatre Paul Kerryson
THE GORKI BRIGADE Royal Court Theatre Nicholas Wright
WHAT THE BUTLER SAW Young Vic Theatre Michael Attenborough
ABIDE WITH ME Soho Poly Theatre Keith Washington
GOTCHA/GIMME Soho Poly Theatre /Royal Court Keith Washington
Nominee for Best Performance for Gotcha 1977
SHELTER Soho Poly Theatre /Royal Court Keith Washington
Nominee for Most Promising Newcomer