FILM

PATRICK Disney/Prescience Mandie Fletcher
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS 20th Century Fox Kenneth Branagh
PADDINGTON 2 Marmalade Films Paul King
THE NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS Walt Disney Pictures Lasse Hallstrom
DR STRANGE Marvel Studios Scott Derrickson
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS Walt Disney Pictures James Bobin
ABSOLUTELY ANYTHING Bill and Ben Productions Terry Jones
ALL IN GOOD TIME Left Bank Pictures Nigel Cole
YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER Dippermouth Productions Woody Allen
DESERT FLOWER Desert Flower Film Productions Sherry Horman
MAD, SAD AND BAD Ipso Facto Films Avie Luthra
JHOOM BARABAR JHOOM Yash Raj Films Shaad Ali
SCOOP Jelly Roll Productions Woody Allen
ANITA AND ME BBC Films Metin Huseyin
GIRLS NIGHT Granada Nick Hurran
BEAUTIFUL THING World Productions Hettie McDonald
INTERNATIONAL REACTIONS Yo Yo Pictures Laurens Postma
ITS NOT UNUSUAL Brown Bag Productions Kfir Yefet
Winner: BAFTA Award for Best Short (1998)
A NICE ARRANGEMENT Umbi Films Gurinder Chadha
SAMMY AND ROSIE GET LAID Working Title Stephen Frears

 

TELEVISION

RIVIERA Riviera Pictures Adrian Lester
WALLIAMS AND FRIENDS King Bert Productions Matt Lipsey
THE MUSKETEERS BBC America Susan Tully
MIDSOMER MURDERS ITV Nick Laughland
BROADCHURCH Kudos/ ITV Mike Barker
THE BRINK HBO Jay Roach / Tim Robbins
THE BOY IN THE DRESS BBC Matt Lipsey
PSYCHOBITCHES Sky Arts Jeremy Dyson
THE JOB LOT Big Talk Luke Snellin
THE KUMARS Hat Trick Productions Sasha Ransome/Joe Grace
CRACKANORY Tiger Aspect Richard Pengelly
SILK BBC Michael Kellior
BOLLYWOOD CARMEN BBC Indra Bhose
FAMILY TREE NBC Christopher Guest
HUNTED Kudos / HBO SJ Clarkson
MR SWALLOW (COMEDY TASTER) BBC Christine Gernon
THE JURY ITV Michael Offer
DOCTOR WHO BBC Ashley Way
LITTLE CRACKERS Sky Peter Lydon
MINDER Talkback Thames David Innes Edwards
BEAUTIFUL PEOPLE BBC Gareth Carrivick/David Kerr
JEKYLL BBC/Hartswood Films Douglas Mackinnon/Matt Lipsey
THE AMAZING MRS PRITCHARD Kudos/BBC Simon Curtis
THE SECRETARY WHO STOLE £4 MILLION BBC Colin Macdonald
LIFE ISN’T ALL HA HA HEE HEE BBC Andy De Emmony
GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME (3 SERIES) BBC Nick Wood
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE BBC Safina Oberoi
LINDA GREEN Shed Productions Charlie Palmer
THE KUMARS AT NO. 42 Hat Trick Productions/BBC Lissa Evans/Nick Wood
Nominee: BAFTA Award for Best Comedy Performance
FAT FRIENDS ITV Audrey Cooke
MRS BRADLEY MYSTERIES BBC James Hawes
HOLDING ON BBC Adrian Shergold
BAND OF GOLD Granada Richard Laxton
DEADLY CRACK BBC Suri Krishnamma
FLIGHT BBC Alex Pillai
MEMSAHIB RITA BBC Prathibha Parmar
DEGREES OF ERROR Granada Mary McMurray
ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS BBC Bob Spiers
SEAN’S SHOW Channel 4 Sylvie Boden
JO BRANDS THROUGH THE CAKEHOLE Baby Cow/Channel 4 Declan Lowney
MY SISTER WIFE BBC Lesley Manning
TAGGART STV Gordon Flemynge
CROSSING THE FLOOR BBC Guy Jenkin
THE REAL MCCOY (3 SERIES) BBC Charlie Hanson/Terry Jervis/Jo Johnson
KINSEY (2 SERIES) BBC Philip Draycott/Richard Standeven
THE BUREAUCRACY OF LOVE Channel 4 David Cohen
A LITTLE PRINCESS LWT Mary McMurray
SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE LWT Peter Sasdy
THE BILL ITV Suri Krishnamma
MAJDHAR Channel 4 Alauddin Jamal

 

THEATRE

A PROFOUNDLY AFFECTIONATE PASSIONATE DEVOTION TO SOMEONE The Royal Court Debbie Tucker Green
ROMEO & JULIET Garrick Theatre Kenneth Branagh
Nominee: What’s On Stage Award for Best Supporting Actress
BEHIND THE BEAUTIFUL FOREVERS National Theatre Rufus Norris
IF YOU DON’T LET US DREAM, WE WON’T LET YOU SLEEP Royal Court Theatre Simon Godwin
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Royal Shakespeare Company Iqbal Khan
THE KILLING OF SISTER GEORGE Arts Theatre Iqbal Khan
SHIRLEY VALENTINE Menier Chocolate Factory/Trafalgar Studios Glen Walford
Winner: What’s On Stage Award for Best Solo Performance
RAFTA, RAFTA National Theatre Nicholas Hytner
BOMBAY DREAMS Really Useful Theatre Company/Apollo Victoria Stephen Pimlott
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES Old Vic/West End/Madison Square Gardens New York Eve Ensler
ONE OF US Edinburgh Festival and Tour Jacqui Shapiro
SERIOUS MONEY Royal Court/West End/Public Theatre New York Max Stafford-Clark
THE GREAT CELESTIAL COW Royal Court Upstairs and Tour Carole Hayman
MINOR COMPLICATIONS Royal Court Upstairs Les Waters
TRUE DARE KISS Royal Court Upstairs Tim Supple
KISSING GOD Hampstead Phil Young
ALL THE FUN OF THE FAIR Half Moon Theatre Chris Bond
FILM FILM FILM Shaw Theatre Laurens Postma
BYRTHRITE Royal Court Upstairs Carole Hayman
SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL Bristol Old Vic Les Waters
KIRTI SONA AND BA Leicester Haymarket David O’Shea
MY GIRL Theatre Royal, Stratford East Phillip Hedley
BLOOD WEDDING Half Moon and Tour Jonathan Martin
PEER GYNT National Theatre Declan Donnellan
THE OPPRESSED MINORITIES BIG FUN SHOW Edinburgh Festival and Shaw Theatre Mo Gaffney
GOODNESS GRACIOUS ME National Tour Anil Gupla
BARBENGER Bracknell Studios Ben Keaton