lesley_sharp

FILM

SLAPPER AND ME Green Screen Films Betsan Morris Evans
INKHEART Newline Iain Softley
VERA DRAKE Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
CHEEKY Xingu Films David Thewlis
FROM HELL 20th Century Fox Hughes Brothers
THE FULL MONTY Fox Searchlight Peter Cattaneo
Nominee: BAFTA Film Award for Best Supporting Actress    
Winner: SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by a Cast
NAKED Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
PRIEST BBC Films Antonia Bird
CLOSE MY EYES Beambright Stephen Poliakoff
THE RACHEL PAPERS United Artists Damian Harris
RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO Mainline Pictures Alan Clarke
THE LOVE CHILD BFI Robert Smith

 

TELEVISION

LIVING THE DREAM Big Talk Saul Mentzstein
THREE GIRLS BBC Philippa Lowthorpe
PARANOID Red Productions Mark Tonderai
SCOTT AND BAILEY (5 SERIES) Red Productions Morag Fullarton
CAPITAL Kudos Euros Lyn
STARLINGS (2 SERIES) Baby Cow Matt Lipsey
THE SHADOW LINE Company Pictures Hugo Blick
WHISTLE AND I’LL COME TO YOU BBC Andy De Emmony
CRANFORD WGBH/BBC Simon Curtis
POIROT ITV Charles Palmer
MOVING ON – THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT LA Prod/BBC Richard Standeven
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK Darlow Smithson Prods/BBC Jon Jones
RED RIDING CH4 James Marsh
DR. WHO – MIDNIGHT BBC Alice Troughton
THE CHILDREN Tightrope David Evans
AFTERLIFE (2 SERIES) ITV Charles Beeson
Winner: RTS Television Award for Best Actress    
Winner: Golden Nymph Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
PLANESPOTTING Granada/ITV Chris Menaul
THE SURVIVORS ITV Jenny Ash
CARLA ITV Diarmuid Lawrence
CARRIE’S WAR BBC Coky Giedroyc
THE SECOND COMING ITV Adrian Shergold
BOB AND ROSE ITV Joe Wright
Nominee: BAFTA Film Award for Best Actress    
Winner: Broadcasting Press Guild Award for Best Actress
CLOCKING OFF Red Prod John Strickland
NATURE BOY BBC Joe Wright
DAYLIGHT ROBBERY ITV David Innes Edwards
GREAT EXPECTATIONS WGBH/BBC Julian Jarrold
PLAYING THE FILED (3 SERIES) Granada Paul Seed
MOONSTONE Carlton/BBC Robert Bierman
COMMON AS MUCK BBC Metin Huseyin
PRIME SUSPECT Granada John Madden
DANDELION DEAD London Weekend Television Mike Hodges
FRANK STUBBS Carlton Richard Standeven
ROAD BBC Alan Clarke
TOP GIRLS BBC Max Stafford-Clark
WEDDED BBC Malcolm McKay
TARTUFFE BBC Bill Alexander
NIGHT VOICE BBC Richard Spence
DEBT Thames Television Polly Bide

 

THEATRE

THE SEAGULL Lyric Hammersmith Sean Holmes
A TASTE OF HONEY National Theatre Polly Findlay
INGREDIENT X Royal Court Theatre Deborah Bruce
GHOSTS Duchess Theatre, West End William Oldroyd
LITTLE VOICE Vaudeville Theatre, West End Terry Johnson
HARPER REGAN National Theatre Marianne Elliot
GOD OF HELL Donmar Warehouse Kathy Burke
MOTHER COURAGE National Theatre Jonathan Kent
UNCLE VANYA National Theatre Sean Mathias
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress
MURMURING JUDGES National Theatre Richard Eyre
TOP GIRLS Royal Court Theatre & UK Tour Max Stafford-Clark
PLAYING WITH TRAINS RSC Ron Daniels
MARY AND LIZZIE RSC Sarah Pia Anderson
SUMMERFOLK Chichester Festival Theatre Sam Mendes
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford-Clark
A FAMILY AFFAIR Donmar Warehouse Declan Donnellan
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Comedy Performance
GREENLAND Royal Court Theatre Simon Curtis
SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR/FATHERS AND SONS National Theatre Michael Rudman
TIN TANG MINE National Theatre Michael Rudman
ROAD Royal Court Theatre Simon Curtis
Winner: Time Out Award for Best New Actress
SHIRLEY Royal Court Theatre Simon Curtis
TRUE DARE KISS/COMMAND OR PROMISE National Theatre John Burgess
GONE/ WHO KNEW MCKENZIE Royal Court Theatre Simon Curtis
CYRANO DE BERGERAC/ KING LEAR/ MAYDAYS/ THE BODY/ MACBETH RSC Terry Hands
CAVERN OF DREAMS/ HINDLE WAKES Liverpool Playhouse Bill Morrison
GREEN/ FACE VALUE Contact Theatre Anthony Clark