lesley_manville

FILM

UNTITLED PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON Phantom Thread Paul Thomas Anderson
HAMPSTEAD Ecosse Films Joel Hopkins
RUPTURE Tango Prod Steven Shainberg
MR TURNER Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
MALEFICENT Walt Disney Pictures Robert Stromberg
ROMEO AND JULIET Amber Ent Carlo Carlei
MOLLY MOON Amber Ent Christopher Rowley
THE CHRISTMAS CANDLE Pinewood John Stephenson
I TRAVEL ALONE Bianca Film Maria Sole Tognazzi
SPIKE ISLAND Revolver Ent Mat Whitecross
ASHES Fiesta Prod Mat Whitecross
ANOTHER YEAR Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
Winner: Chlotrudis Award for Best Supporting Actress.    
Winner: London Critics Circle Film Award for British Actress of the Year.    
Winner: San Diego Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress.    
Winner: National Board of Review Award for Best Actress.    
Nominee: BAFTA Film Award for Best Supporting Actress.    
Nominee: British Independent Film Award for Best Supporting Actress.
WOMB Razor Films Benedek Fliegauf
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Walt Disney Pictures Robert Zemeckis
SPARKLE Magic Light Pictures Neil Hunter & Tom Hunsinger
VERA DRAKE Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
THE GREAT ECSTACY OF ROBERT CARMICHAEL Boudu Films Thomas Clay
ALL OR NOTHING Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
Winner: London Critics Circle Film Award for British Actress of the Year.    
MILK Arcane Pictures William Brookfield
TOPSY TURVY Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
SECRETS & LIES Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
HIGH HOPES Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
DANCE WITH A STRANGER First Film Company Mike Newell
HIGH SEASON Curzon Films Clare Peploe

 

TELEVISION

HARLOTS Hulu/ITV Coky Giedroyc/China Moo-Young
MUM (2 SERIES) Big Talk Productions Richard Laxton
RIVER Kudos Jessica Hobbs
Nominee: BAFTA TV Award for Best Supporting Actress.
THE GO-BETWEEN BBC Pete Travis
AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE & TIME BBC America/BBC Terry McDonough
MAYDAY Kudos Brian Welsh
MIDSOMER MURDERS ITV Renny Rye
FLEMING Ecosse Mat Whitecross
THE QUEEN Blast Films/C4 Patricia Reams
LAW AND ORDER: UK Kudos Omar Madha
CRANFORD CHRONICLES WGBH/BBC Simon Curtis
PERFECT PARENTS ITV Joe Aherne
NORTH & SOUTH BBC Brian Percival
ROSE & MALONEY Company Pictures Andrew Grieve
PROMOTED TO GLORY Thames Television Richard Spence
BODILY HARM Tiger Aspect Joe Wright
THE CAZALETS Cinema Verity/BBC Suri Krishnamma
PLAIN JANE Carlton John Woods
OTHER PEOPLE’S CHILDREN BBC Pete Travis
REAL WOMEN (2 SERIES) BBC Phil Davis
DAVID COPPERFIELD USA Network Peter Medak
SILENT WITNESS A&E Television/BBC Alex Pillai
PAINTED LADY Granada Julian Jarrold
HOLDING ON BBC Adrian Shergold
THE BITE ABC/ BBC Michael Carson
AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’ BBC Tony Dow
LITTLE NAPOLEONS C4 Rob Walker
SPIRO LWT Paul Greengrass
GOGGLE EYES Friday Prod/BBC Carol Wiseman
A STATEMENT OF AFFAIRS Carlton Colin Gregg
THE MUSHROOM PICKER BBC Andy Wilson
BAD GIRL BBC David Thompson
DOG ENDS BBC Carol Wiseman
MOON OVER SOHO BBC Stuart Burge
ANGELS IN THE ANNEXE BBC Rob Walker
SHARING TIME BBC Mark Vandy
GIVE US A BREAK BBC David Reynolds
DOCTORS DILEMMA BBC Debbie Cadbury
WINNIE BBC Malcolm Mowbray
GROWN UPS BBC Mike Leigh
SOLDIER SOLDIER Carlton Nick Hamm/Laurence Moody
TOP GIRLS BBC Max Stafford Clark
THE FIRM BBC Alan Clark

 

THEATRE

LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT Bristol Old Vic Theatre Richard Eyre
GHOSTS Almeida Theatre, West End Richard Eyre
Winner: Critics Circle Award for Best Actress.    
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Actress.
GRIEF National Theatre Mike Leigh
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Actress.
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION Old Vic Theatre David Grindley
HER NAKED SKIN National Theatre Howard Davies
THE MOTHER Royal Court Theatre Mark Ravenhill
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER Old Vic Theatre Tom Cairns
PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY National Theatre Marianne Elliot
SOME GIRLS Gielgud Theatre David Grindley
HIS DARK MATERIALS National Theatre Nicholas Hytner
THE WIVES EXCUSE RSC Max Stafford-Clark
TOP GIRLS Royal Court Theatre/ Tour/Broadway Max Stafford-Clark
MISS JULIE Greenwich Theatre Tom Cairns
THREE SISTERS Royal Court Theatre Adrian Noble
HOW NOW GREEN COW Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford Clark
CHERRY ORCHARD Aldwych Theatre, West End Sam Mendes
AMERICAN BAGPIPES Royal Court Theatre Lindsay Posner
SERIOUS MONEY Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford Clark
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES/AS YOU LIKE IT/PHILISTINES RSC John Caird
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Lyric Hammersmith Ian Forrest
POPES WEDDING Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford-Clark
SAVED Royal Court Theatre Danny Boyle
FALKLAND SOUND Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford Clark
RITA, SUE & BOB TOO Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford Clark
HOBSON’S CHOICE Lyric Hammersmith David Giles
CHORUS GIRLS Theatre Royal Stratford East Adrian Shergold
BORDERLINE Royal Court Theatre Max Stafford Clark
OBSERVER YOUNG WRITERS FESTIVAL Royal Court Theatre Antonia Bird & Jules Wright
SAVAGE AMUSEMENT RSC John Caird
THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Old Vic Theatre Jonathan Miller
I & ALBERT Piccadilly Theatre John Schlesinger