james_nesbitt

FILM

THE HOBBIT TRILOGY MGM Peter Jackson
CORIOLANUS Lionsgate Ralph Fiennes
THE WAY Castelao Prod Emilio Estevez
MATCHING JACK Cascade Film Nadia Tass
OUTCAST Fantastic Films Colm McCarthy
CHERRYBOMB Green Park Films, Generator Ent Glenn Leyburn, Lisa Barros D’Sa
5 MINUTES OF HEAVEN BBC Oliver Hirschbiegel
THE LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER Storm Pictures Ltd Mark Aldridge
MATCH POINT Jada Prod Ltd Woody Allen
MILLIONS Mission Pictures Danny Boyle
BLOODY SUNDAY Granada Paul Greengrass
Winner: Stockholm Film Festival Award for Best Actor    
Winner: BIFA Award for Best Actor
LUCKY BREAK Lucky Break Ltd Peter Cattaneo
THE MOST FERTILE MAN IN IRELAND Sampson Films Dudi Appleton
WILD ABOUT HARRY Scala Films Declan Lowney
WOMEN TALKING DIRTY Petunia Pictures Coky Giedroyc
WAKING NED Tomboy Films Kirk Jones
THE JAMES GANG BBC Mike Barker
WELCOME TO SARAJEVO Miramax Films Michael Winterbottom
JUDE BBC Michael Winterbottom
THIS IS THE SEA First Look International Mary McGuckian
HEAR MY SONG Limelight Peter Chelsom
GO NOW BBC Michael Winterbottom
RESURRECTION MAN Revolution Films Marc Evans

 

TELEVISION

COLD FEET (7 SERIES) Big Talk Terry McDonough
Winner: ITV British Comedy Award for Best Comedy Actor
THE SECRET Hat Trick Nick Murphy
LUCKY MAN (2 SERIES) Carnival David Caffrey
THE MISSING Starz/BBC Tom Shankland
Nominee: BAFTA TV Award for Best Leading Actor
Nominee: Critics Choice Television Award for Best Actor in a Movie / Limited Series
Winner: Gold Panda Award for Best Actor in a Mini-Series
BABYLON Channel 4 Danny Boyle
MONROE (2 SERIES) Mammoth/ITV Paul McGuigan
THE DEEP Tiger Aspect Jim O’Hanlon
OCCUPATION Kudos/ BBC Nick Murphy
MIDNIGHT MAN Carnival Films David Drury
THE PASSION BBC Michael Offer
CINDERELLA Hatrick/BBC Peter Lydon
JEKYLL Hartswood/BBC Douglas MacKinnon
Nominee: Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series
MURPHY’S LAW (5 SERIES) Tiger Aspect John Strickland
BIG DIPPERS Red Prod Ciaran Donelly
QUITE UGLY ONE MORNING Clerkenwell Films Sam Miller
MILLER’S TALE BBC John McKay
PASSERBY BBC Dave Morrissey
WALL OF SILENCE Granada Chris Menaul
TOUCHING EVIL United Paul Abbott
PLAYING THE FIELD (2 SERIES) ITV Paul Seed
BALLYKISSANGEL (2 SERIES) Ballykea Prod Dermot Boyd
SOLDIER, SOLDIER Carlton Geoff Harris
YOUNG INDIANA CHRONICLES Lucas Films Carl Schultz

 

THEATRE

SHOOT THE CROW Sonia Friedman Prod Robert Delamere
PADDYWACK Longwharf USA John Tillinger
DARWIN’S FLOOD Bush Theatre Simon Stokes
TRANSLATIONS Birmingham Rep Gwenda Hughes
UP ON THE ROOF Theatre Royal, Plymouth Jane Prowse
HAMLET Old Vic/World Tour/ Leicester Haymarket Yuri Lyublmov
UNA POOKA Tricycle Mark Lambert

 

FACTUAL

JAMES NESBITT’S IRELAND ITV Jill Cumberbatch
RIVER DEEP, MOUNTAIN HIGH ITV Sally Norris