imelda_staunton

FILM

FINDING YOUR FEET Fred Films Richard Loncraine
PADDINGTON Studio Canal Paul King
PRIDE Calamity Films Matthew Warchus
Nominee: BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress    
Winner: British Independent Film Award for Best Supporting Actress
MALEFICENT Walt Disney Pictures Robert Stromberg
THE AWAKENING Origin Nick Murphy
ANOTHER YEAR Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS Warner Bros David Yates
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX Warner Bros David Yates
TAKING WOODSTOCK Gramercy Prod Ang Lee
THREE AND OUT Roving Pictures Jonathan Gershfield
A BUNCH OF AMATEURS Isle of Man Film Andy Cadiff
HOW ABOUT YOU Ferndale Films Anthony Bryne
FREEDOM WRITERS Paramount Richard LaGravenese
TOYMAN Clubdeal Backtrack Films Michael Keusch
VERA DRAKE Thin Man Films Mike Leigh
Winner: BAFTA Award for Best Actress    
Winner: British Independent Film Award for Best Actress    
Winner: Evening Standard British Film Award for Best Actress    
Winner: London Critics Circle Film Award for Actress of the year    
Winner: Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress    
Winner: New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actress    
Nominee: SAG Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role    
Nominee: Academy Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role    
Nominee: Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture
NANNY McPHEE Universal Kirk Jones
BRIGHT YOUNG THINGS UK Film Council Stephen Fry
THE VIRGIN OF LIVERPOOL Mob Films Lee Donaldson
BLACKBALL Blackball Prod Mel Smith
CRUSH Film 4 Lee Thomas
RAT Ruby Steve Barron
ANOTHER LIFE Winchester Films Philip Goodhew
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE Miramax John Madden
Winner: SAG Award Outstanding Performance by a Cast
COMRADES Skreba Films Bill Douglas
ANTONIA AND JANE: THE DEFINATIVE MID LIFE REPORT BBC Beeban Kidron
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Renaissance Films Kenneth Branagh
DEADLY ADVICE Zenith Ent Mandy Fletcher
CITIZEN X Warner Bros Chris Gerolmio
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY Columbia Ang Lee
PETER’S FRIENDS BBC Films Kenneth Branagh
TWELFTH NIGHT Renaissance Films Trevor Nunn

 

TELEVISION

THAT DAY WE SANG Endor/ BBC Victoria Wood
THE GIRL Wall to Wall Media/ BBC Julian Jarrold
Nominee: Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie    
Nominee: BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress
PSYCHOVILLE (SERIES 2) BBC Matt Lipsey
CRANFORD CHRONICLES WGBH/ BBC Steve Hudson
LIVE! GIRLS! PRESENT DOGTOWN BBC Jonathan Fox Bassett
WIND IN THE WILLOWS Box TV Rachel Talalay
MY FAMILY AND OTHER ANIMALS WGBH/ BBC Sheree Folkson
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Horsebridge Prod/ BBC Ed Fraiman
LITTLE BRITAIN BBC Declan Lowney
FINGERSMITH Sally Head Prod/ BBC Aisling Walsh
STRANGE Big Bear Films/ BBC Marcus Mortimer
FAMILY BUSINESS Tiger Aspects/ BBC Sarah Harding
CAMBRIDGE SPIES Perpetual Motion/ BBC Tim Fywell
DAVID COPPERFIELD WGBH/ BBC Simon Curtis
IS IT LEGAL Hartswood Films Martin Dennis
EASY MONEY BBC Gillian Lynne
THE SINGING DETECTIVE ABC/ BBC Jon Amiel
THE HEAT OF THE DAY Granada Christopher Morahan
RUTH RENDELL: SLEEPING LIFE ITV Jon Older
YELLOWBACKS BBC Malcolm McKay
AN ENGLISHMAN’S WIFE BBC Robert Cooper
THEY NEVER SLEPT BBC Udayan Prasad
UP THE GARDEN PATH C4 Humphrey Barclay
A MASCULINE ENDING First Choice/ BBC Antonia Bird
IF YOU SEE GOD TELL HIM BBC Marcus Mortimer
FRANK STUBBS II Noel Gay Television John Woods
A BIT OF FRY AND LAURIE BBC Bob Spiers
JACKANORY – DELILAH AND THE DISHWASHER DOGS BBC Nell Romano

 

THEATRE

FOLLIES National Theatre Dominic Cooke
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF Sonia Friedman Productions James MacDonald
GYPSY Chichester Festival Theatre, West End Jonathan Kent
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical
GOOD PEOPLE Hampstead Theatre Jonathan Kent
CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION Royal Court Theatre James Macdonald
SWEENEY TODD Chichester Festival Theatre Jonathan Kent
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical
A DELICATE BALANCE Almeida Theatre James Macdonald
ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE Trafalgar Studios Nick Bagnall
THERE CAME A GYPSY RIDING Almeida Theatre Michael Attenborough
CALICO Duke of York Theatre, West End Ed Hall
LIFE X 3 National Theatre Matthew Warchus
THE BEGGAR’S OPERA National Theatre Richard Eyre
SCHWEYK IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR National Theatre Richard Eyre
GUYS AND DOLLS National Theatre Richard Eyre
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical
A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL National Theatre Alan Ayckbourn
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress
FAIR MAID OF THE WEST RSC Trevor Nunn
THEY SHOOT HORSES DON’T THEY? RSC Ron Daniels
IT’S A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS Theatre Royal Stratford East Jane Howell
US GOOD GIRLS Soho Poly Sue Dunderdale
THE CORN IS GREEN Old Vic Theatre Frith Banbury
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress
THE WIZARD OF OZ RSC Ian Judge
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical
UNCLE VANYA Vaudeville Theatre, West End Michael Blakemore
Nominee: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Revival
THE LADY AND THE CLARINET Kings Head/Edinburgh Festival Rob Mulholland
INTO THE WOODS Phoenix Theatre, West End Richard Jones
Winner: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical
BOLD GIRLS Hampstead Theatre Dublin John Dove
SLAVS Hampstead Theatre Matthew Lloyd
HABEAS CORPUS Donmar Warehouse Sam Mendes